Privacy Policy

pdfDownload a copy of our Privacy Policy251.14 KB

In this policy, “we”, “us”, or “our” means The Audio Fish Trust, trading as Hear Check.

Hear Check is committed to providing quality services to you and this policy outlines our ongoing obligations to you in respect of how we manage your Personal Information.

We have adopted the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Privacy Act). The NPPs govern the way in which we collect, use, disclose, store, secure and dispose of your Personal Information.

A copy of the Australian Privacy Principles may be obtained from the website of The Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at www.aoic.gov.au

What is Personal Information and why do we collect it?

Personal Information is information or an opinion that identifies an individual. Examples of Personal Information we collect include: names, addresses, email addresses, phone, facsimile numbers and medical history.

This Personal Information is obtained in many ways including audiological consultations, hearing screenings, consent forms, registering for services, submitting an online form on our website, correspondence by telephone, SMS and facsimile, by email, via our website www.hearcheck.com.au, from your website, from media and publications, from other publicly available sources, commenting, liking or sharing on Hear Checks’ social media, information from cookies- delete all that aren’t applicable, landing page (sometimes known as a lead capture page, lander or a destination page), and from third parties. We don’t guarantee website links or policy of authorised third parties.

We collect your Personal Information for the primary purpose of providing our services to you, providing information to our clients and marketing. We may also use your Personal Information for secondary purposes closely related to the primary purpose, in circumstances where you would reasonably expect such use or disclosure. You may unsubscribe from our mailing/marketing lists at any time by contacting us in writing, email or by phone.

When we collect Personal Information we will, where appropriate and where possible, explain to you why we are collecting the information and how we plan to use it.

Sensitive Information

Sensitive information is defined in the Privacy Act to include information or opinion about such things as an individual's racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of a political association, religious or philosophical beliefs, membership of a trade union or other professional body, criminal record or health information.

Sensitive information will be used by us only:

  • • For the primary purpose for which it was obtained; and
  • • For a secondary purpose that is directly related to the primary purpose; and
  • • With your consent; or where required or authorised by law.

Third Parties

Where reasonable and practicable to do so, we will collect your Personal Information only from you. However, in some circumstances we may be provided information by third parties. In such a case we will take reasonable steps to ensure that you are made aware of the information provided to us by the third party.

Disclosure of Personal Information

Hear Check will only disclose your Personal Information with your consent. However, your Personal Information may be disclosed in a number of circumstances including the following:

  • Third parties where you consent to the use or disclosure; and
  • Where required or authorised by law; and
  • In accordance with this Privacy Policy or any agreement you enter into with us; and
  • Permitted by the Australian Privacy Principles.

Hear Check may also disclose your personal information to third parties that provide or supply products and services to us or through us which may include the following third parties;

  • Any person, organisation or company you have given consent to receive your information; and
  • Any of Hear Checks suppliers. For example, Cochlear, hearing aid manufacturers or other related suppliers; and
  • Your General Practitioner, Ear Nose and Throat Surgeon or any other medical practitioner or other hearing service provider relevant to your engagement with Hear Check; and
  • Parents, carers, guardians or family members except in circumstances where Hear Check is advised of any legal restrictions not to disclose information.
  • All relevant Commonwealth and State Government agencies or authorities which may include;
  • The Office of Hearing Services; and
  • The Department of Veteran Affairs; and
  • The Department of Human Services; and
  • The National Disability Insurance Agency (NDIS); and
  • Any third party where Hear Check is required or requested to so by law.

Hear Check does not accept responsibility for the disclosure or use of your Personal Information by third parties and in circumstances beyond our control. 

Marketing

We use your personal information to send you promotional information about our products and services, changes to business operations (Christmas, holiday closures or the like), and general information we think may be relevant to your engagement with us. We send this information utilising the following methods;

  • Email, including direct and email marketing software; and
  • Short Message Service (SMS); and
  • Phone; and
  • Fax.

If you wish to cease receiving marketing information about our products, services or business operations you can contact us by mail, phone, email or through our website as set out in this policy. 

Security of Personal Information

Your Personal Information is stored in a manner that reasonably protects it from misuse and loss and from unauthorized access, modification or disclosure through a managed service with servers located in Australia. We utilise passwords and adjust access levels on our databases which maintain an enterprise level security measure to limit access and protect electronic information from unauthorised access, interference, modification and disclosure.  

When your Personal Information is no longer needed for the purpose for which it was obtained, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify your Personal Information unless required to keep and maintain by law. However, most of the Personal Information is or will be stored in client files which will be kept by us for a minimum of 7 years.

Access to your Personal Information

You may access the Personal Information we hold about you and to update and/or correct it, subject to certain exceptions. If you wish to access your Personal Information, please contact us in writing.

Hear Check will not charge any fee for your access request but may charge an administrative fee for providing a copy of your Personal Information.

In order to protect your Personal Information, we may require identification from you before releasing the requested information.

Maintaining the Quality of your Personal Information

It is important to us that your Personal Information is up to date. We will take reasonable steps to make sure that your Personal Information is accurate, complete and up-to-date. If you find that the information we have is not up to date or is inaccurate, please advise us as soon as practicable so we can update our records and ensure we can continue to provide quality services to you.

Policy Updates

This Policy may change from time to time and is available on our website.

Privacy Policy Complaints and Enquiries

If you have any queries or complaints about our Privacy Policy, please contact us at:

Unit 502/5 Emporio Place
Maroochydore Qld 4558
T 07 5493 9001
F 07 5406 0964
E This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.